Data Protection and Privacy

This privacy statement relates to Fr. McGrath Centre privacy practices in connection with this web site. It does not apply to any web sites to which Fr. McGrath Centre provides links.

General Statement

Fr. McGrath Centre fully respects your right to privacy. Fr. McGrath Centre’s web site does not collect any of your personal information without your clear permission. Any personal information you volunteer to Fr. McGrath Centre will be treated with the strictest confidence as required under Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and in accordance with Ireland’s Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Information that you provide to us through our website is not provided to any third party. Any other information you volunteer will not be made available to a third party unless this is expressly declared (for example an online petition). Your personal information is used by Fr. McGrath Centre only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Technical Information

Some features on Fr. McGrath Centre’s web site may require you to enable ‘cookies’ in your browser. A cookie is a small file sent to your browser by the web server of a web site that you visit. It usually contains a unique identifier so that when you re-visit that web site, it can access the cookie it sent you to determine your particular site preferences. Users have the opportunity to set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. If you choose to disable cookies in your browser, you will still be able to browse Fr. McGrath Centre’s web site.

Technical details in connection with visits to our web site are logged by our hosting company and Google Analytics service. This information may be used for statistical purposes by Fr. McGrath Centre and includes the IP address of the visitor’s web site, the web address from which the visitor contacted our web site, visitor traffic (for example, the frequency at which particular web pages are accessed), and the type of web browser used by the visitor. None of this information can be used by us to establish the identity of visitors to our web site. This information does not constitute ‘personal information’ under the Data Protection Acts 1998 and 2003.

Fr. McGrath Centre will make no attempt to link this technical information to individual visitors. In addition, none of this information will be made available to a third party, apart from our hosting company (which is bound by confidentiality provisions). Such technical information is encrypted and password protected and is not available to visitors to our web site.